GDPR Privacy Notice

Car Dealer 5 Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Car Dealer 5 Limited is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
We may update this notice at any time.
It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
- Personal contact details such as name, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
- Gender.
We do not collect, store and use any "special categories" of more sensitive personal information.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information directly from you.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
1. Where we need to perform a contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above (see The kind of information we hold about you) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

What we use your personal data forOur reasons
To provide services to youFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodiesTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive informationFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, work type or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Updating and enhancing customer recordsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party
Statutory returnsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessmentsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party
Marketing our services to:
- existing and former customers;
- third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
- third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers including finance providers.
We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.
If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers?

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.
Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a client of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our privacy standard.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our data privacy manager in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our data privacy manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection manager

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the data privacy manager.

Cookies Policy

We collect information about you automatically when you visit the Website. The Website uses cookies to collect these details.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the Website. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your previous visit.

We use cookies to:

Detect if you have chosen to view the Website via mobile device or desktop machine.

Gather statistics about how you use the Website, which web pages you visit as well as what other sites you visit before visiting the Website and after the Website.

Some of the cookies are set by us, and some are set by third parties (such as Google). you can see the Google Privacy Policy here.

By continuing to use this Website we will infer that you accept our cookies policy and give Car Dealer 5 permission to continue serving your browser cookies for the above purposes. We reserve the right to edit, remove or add new cookies or similar technologies at any time and without notification. If you do not want to accept these terms simplye discontinue using this Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to disallow all or some cookies as well as view the cookies that are currently saved on your computer. To change your cookie settings, we strongly recommend that you refer to your internet browsers manual or manufacturer for instructions on how to use this feature. Alternatively you may choose to visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.co.uk for instructions on how to do this on common browsers.

Please be aware that if you choose to delete, disable or block some or all of the cookies used by this Website, then we cannot guarantee that all of the Website features will continue to function correctly.

Use of Your Information

By using this Website, you agree in entirity that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Website services. These include (without limitation):

Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you
Compiling customer reviews
For any purpose required by law or regulation

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email communications, please click on the link located at the bottom of the email and to follow the instructions.

Images

Car Dealer 5 will not be held responsible for any unauthorised images uploaded to any Car Dealer 5 client website. Every care is taken to check images for copyright however full responsibility is held by the Car Dealer 5 client.

Content and Links

Once a client is set up in the Car Dealer 5 platform it is the responsibilty for said client to manage content and outbound links. Car Dealer 5 will not be held responsible for incorrect links or content.

* Ordering a Car Dealer 5 website

When placing an order for a Car Dealer 5 website online or by phone, we do not store credit card details however we do share your details with our partners who we feed your stock to.